Often also called a "Snake bird" due to its appearance when swimming, where its long neck protrudes from the water and looks like a snake.
Often just referred to as "Figbird", the Australasian Figbird is the only Figbird in Australia.
Previously considered a sub species of the Purple swamp hen but now recognised as its own species.
Previously considered a subspecies of the Asian koel, Australian koels are also known as Stormbirds or Rainbirds due to there propensity for singing more before rain.
A strikingly coloured kingfisher native to Eastern Australia and New Guinea
Bar-shouldered doves are native to Australia and New Guinea and can grow to up to 30cm.
Large ground dwelling bird that is becoming rare, especially south of Cairns.
Up to 58cm in length, this is a large bittern, found in wetland areas.
More closely related to the Australian magpie, Black Butherbirds are proficient hunters and nest raiders.
A common raptor, often seen between Cairns and Cape Tribulation, occasionally in flocks.
A small wading plover found throughout much of Australia
Often known as the Jabiru, the Black-necked Stork is a truly impressive bird of wetland habitats.
A medium sized, black and white wader found in fresh and brackish wetlands and mangroves.
Slightly smaller than the Laughing kookaburra, the Blue-winged kookaburra is native to the rainforest areas of northern Australia and southern New Guinea.
A distinctive bird of prey, with white head and breast, and red-brown wings and tail.
Also known as the "brown pigeon", or "pheasant pigeon", Brown cuckoo-doves occur along the east coast and up into the tablelands, all the way from Cape York to the Victorian border.
When you hear a scream at night, it is quite possibly just one of these interesting birds.
Found only in far north Queensland and New Guinea, the Southern Cassowary is the second largest bird in the world (after the ostrich).
Often easy to spot, in paddocks with cattle on the side of the road, where they feed on insects.
The Double-eyed fig parrot is the smallest parrot found in Australia.
A subspecies of the Great Egret found throughout Oceania and Asia.
A medium sized fish hunting raptor, common along the coast and rivers.
Interestingly, this species can either be white, or grey.
Found in along the coast between Cairns and Cape Tribulation, you will often spot these fishers, near a river close to the coast.
Native to north-eastern Australia, Indonesia and New Guinea lowland tropical moist rainforests.
Very difficult to distinguish from the Yellow-spot honeyeater and the Lewin's Honey Eater, however can be identified by the call.
Australias largest heron, it hunts its prey in shallow water.
Greater Crested Terns can be seen in large colonies along the rocky coast and small islands between Cairns and Cape Tribulation
This small wader can often be spotted along the intertidal areas between Cairn and Cape Tribulation hunting for food.
A shy and inconspicuous bird found foraging for fruit in dense rainforest.
A small insectivorous bird of the "old world" passerine order.
Found along the east coast of Queensland, this varient of the Hemeted friarbird has a large knob on its bill as well as a bare grey facial skin and a red eye.
An iconic Australian bird with the one of the most distinctive calls of any Australian bird.
Preferring the wetter areas of eastern Australia, this small bird is often seen in the upper branches of trees, feeding on fruit and insects.
A communal bird that lives on the edges of swamps and rivers where it can feed.
Only occurring in north east Queensland and the Gulf country, the Lovely Fairywren is a lively little bird.
Often maligned for their bold (and aggressively defensive) nesting habits, Lapwing Plovers are usually shy and harmless.
Often seen in large flocks, following fruiting trees, Metallic Starlings are a glossy black with a coloured purple-green "sheen" to the coat which gives them there common name.
As its name suggests these active birds feed mainly on the berries of mistletoe plants (although it will catch insects to feed its young).
Also known as the Rufous Night Heron, this is a medium sized heron that is mostly nocturnal.
Also known as the yellow-bellied sunbird, you will often find the nest of these beautiful birds in public places, like verandas and gazebos.
Building huge mounds for nests, these chicken sized megapodes are a regular sight between Cairns and Cape Tribulation.
Also known as the Crested hawk, this is a small long-tailed hawk with a distinctive crest on its head.
A dark, dabbling, duck with growing up to 55-60cm in size.
The longest of the frogmouths, the Papuan Frogmouth grows to around 53cm.
A large (up to 70cm) species of cuckoo that is found in far north Queensland and New Guinea's sub tropical moist lowland rainforest.
A large, attractive, mostly white pigeon that can be seen between Cairns and Cape Tribulation during the wet season.
A commonly seen wading bird along the coast between Cairns and Cape Tribulation
Also known as the Black-backed Shelduck or the Burdekin Duck, this is a strikingly coloured black and white duck with green bands on the top of the wings that can be seen from above when in flight.
An aptly named and striking bird commonly seen around the Daintree Region
An unmistakable, brightly coloured parrot of the rainforest and woodland areas.
This parrot is found in grassland, savannah and woodland of northern and north-eatern Australia as well as New Guinea.
Also known as the black-billed spoonbill, it is often encountered wading on intertidal flats using its wide bill to catch small fish, crabs and frogs.
The Polynesians believed this medium sized kingfisher had power over the waves, hence the common name of Sacred kingfisher.
The male shining flycatcher is a black, and shining, dark blue, whilst the female is brown with a white belly.
The only Australian Drongo, it can be easily identified by its forked tale and glossy black plumage.
A recent arrival to Australia, now with a resident population on the Daintree River.
Named after the river where it was first spotted, near the Caspian Sea, this is a small migratory wader often seen in shallows around the coast.
A member of the cuckoo-shrike family, varied trillers a common in the Daintree Rainfores where they like the warm humid environment.
The largest bird of prey in Australia, Wedge-tailed eagles are a magnificent sight with an unmistakable "wedge shaped" tail.
Adapting to human habitat well, these small swallows are quite colourful and a common site between Cairns and Cape Tribulation.
A large, distinctive raptor with a white head, body and wings and grey upperparts.
A small (15-20cm) ground dwelling bird in the Rail (Rallidae) family.
A medium sized heron common throughout Australia, New Guinea and New Zealand.
A large, spectacularly coloured fruit dove found in tropical north Queensland and into New Guinea.